Complete lineup of Mumbai Film Festival 2014

The 16th edition of the Mumbai Film Festival announced its line-up in a press conference today.

 

MFF 2014

Here is the complete list of films which will be screened at the festival:-

 

International Competition

Difret

Dir.: Zeresenay Berhane Mehari (Ethiopia / 2014 / Col / 99)

History of Fear (Historia del miedo)

Dir.: Benjamin Naishtat (Argentina-France-Germany-Qatar-Uruguay / 2014 / Col / 79)

With Others (Ba Digaran)

Dir.: Nasser Zamiri (Iran / 2014 / Col / 85)

The Tree (Drevo)

Dir.: Sonja Prosenc (Slovenia / 2014 / Col / 90)

Next to Her (At li layla)

Dir.: Asaf Korman (Israel / 2014 / Col / 90)

Schimbare

Dir.: Alex Sampayo (Spain / 2014 / Col / 87)

Fever

Dir.: Raphaël Neal (France / 2014 / Col / 81)

Court

Dir.: Chaitanya Tamhane (India (Marathi-Gujarati-English-Hindi) / 2014 / Col / 116)

Macondo

Dir.: Sudabeh Mortezai (Austria / 2014 / Col / 98)

 

India Gold Competition 2014

The Fort (Killa)

Dir.: Avinash Arun (India (Marathi) / 2014 / Col / 107)

Unto the Dusk

Dir.: Sajin Baabu (India (Malayalam) / 2014 / Col / 118)

Names Unknown (Perariyathavar)

Dir.: Dr. Biju (India (Malayalam) / 2014 / Col / 110)

Buddha In a Traffic Jam

Dir.: Vivek Agnihotri (India (Hindi) / 2014 / Col / 107)

Fig Fruit and The Wasps (Attihannu mattu kanaja)

Dir.: M S Prakash Babu (India (Kannada) / 2014 / Col / 90)

Rangaa Patangaa

Dir.: Prasad Namjoshi (India (Marathi) / 2014 / Col / 105)

Siddhant

Dir.: Vivek Wagh (India (Marathi) / 2014 / Col / 130)

Chauranga

Dir.: Bikas Mishra (India (Hindi) / 2014 / Col / 88)

Munnariyippu

Dir.: Venu (India (Malayalam) / 2014 / Col / 118)

The Pulsating Mindscape (Jeeya Jurir Xubax)

Dir.: Sanjib Sabhapandit (India (Assamese) / 2014 / Col / 134)

Above The Cut

What’s The Time In Your World? (Dar donyaye to sa’at chand ast?)

Dir.: Safi Yazdanian (Iran / 2014 / Col. / 101)

She’s Lost Control

Dir.: Anja Marquardt (USA / 2014 / Col. / 90)

The Night Is Still Young (La nuit est encore jeune)

Dir.: Indika Udugampola (France-Sri Lanka / 2014 / Col. / 82)

Queen Antigone (Vasilissa Antogoni)

Dir.: Telémachos Alexiou (Germany-Greece / 2014 / Col / 93)

Musiek vir die Agtergrond

Dir.: Sallas de Jager (South Africa / 2014 / Col. / 124)

Party Girl

Dir.: Marie Amachoukeli-Barsacq (France / 2014 / Col. / 96)

The Ambassador To Bern (A berni követ)

Dir.: Attila Szász (Hungary / 2014 / Col / 76)

The First Summer (O Primeiro Verão)

Dir.: Adriano Mendes (Portugal / 2014 / Col / 105)

 

World Cinema

Field of Dogs

Dir.: Lech Majewski (Poland / 2014 / Col / 97)

Corn Island (Simindis Kundzuli)

Dir.: George Ovashvili (Georgia-Germany-France-Czech Republic-Kazakhstan / 2014 / Col / 100)

Early Spring, Kyoto (Kyoto, Sosyun)

Dir.: Hiroshi Toda (Japan / 2014 / BW / 90)

I Am Not Him (Ben o değilim)

Dir.: Tayfun Pirselimoğlu (Turkey-France-Germany-Greece / 2013-NOV / Col / 127)

Gett, The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (Gett)

Dir.: Ronit Elkabetz, Shlomi Elkabetz (France-Germany-Israel / 2014 / Col / 115)

Weekends in Normandy

Dir.: Anne Villacèque (France / 2014 / Col / 90)

Snow (Barf)

Dir.: Mehdi Rahmani (Iran / 2014 / Col / 90)

Clownwise (Klauni)

Dir.: Viktor Taus (Slovakia-Luxembourg-Czech Republic-Finland / 2013-NOV / Col / 120)

The Little House (Chiisai Ouchi)

Dir.: Yoji Yamada (Japan / 2014 / Col / 136)

One on One (Il-dae-il)

Dir.: Kim ki-Duk (South Korea / 2014 / Col / 122)

The Attorney

Dir.: Woo-seok Yang (South Korea / 2013-Nov / Col / 127)

Stations of the Cross (Kreuzweg)

Dir.: Dietrich Brüggemann (Germany / 2014 / Col / 107)

Jack

Dir.: Edward Berger (Germany / 2014 / Col / 103)

Jimmy’s Hall

Dir.: Ken Loach (UK-Ireland-France / 2014 / Col / 109)

Coming Home (Gui Lai)

Dir.: Zhang Yimou (China / 2014 / Col / 109)

Two Days, One Night (Deux jours, une nuit)

Dir.: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne (Belgium-France-Italy / 2014 / Col / 95)

The Third Side of the River (La tercera orilla)

Dir.: Celina Murga (Argentina / 2014 / Col / 92)

Stratos

Dir.: Yannis Economides (Greece-Germany-Cyprus / 2014 / Col / 137)

Inbetween Worlds

Dir.: Feo Aladag (Germany / 2014 / Col / 98)

Turner

Dir.: Mike Leigh (UK / 2014 / Col / 150)

The Captive

Dir.: Atom Egoyan (Canada / 2014 / Col  / 112)

Mommy

Dir.: Xavier Dolan (Canada / 2014 / Col / 139)

Still The Water (Futatsume no mado)

Dir.: Naomi Kawase (Japan-Spain-France / 2014 / Col / 121)

Norjmaa

Dir.: Bayaneruul Bayaneruul (China / 2014 / Col / 102)

Over Your Dead Body

Dir.: Takashi Miike (Japan / 2014 / Col / 93)

Refugiado

Dir.: Diego Lerman (Argentina / 2014 / Col / 93)

Farewell (A Despedida)

Dir.: Marcelo Galvão (Brazil / 2014 / Col / 90)

The Good Lie

Dir.: Philippe Falardeau (USA / 2014 / Col / 110)

Boyhood

Dir.: Richard Linklater (USA / 2014 / Col / 165)

 

Rendezvous

French Riviera (L’homme qu’on aimait trop)

Dir.: André Téchiné (France / 2014 / Col / 116)

Metamorphoses

Dir.: Christophe Honoré (France / 2014 / Col / 102)

Girlhood (Bande de filles)

Dir.: Céline Sciamma (France / 2014 / Col / 112)

Goodbye To Language – 3D (Adieu Au Langage)

Dir.: Jean-Luc Godard (France / 2014 / Col / 70)

The Search

Dir.: Michel Hazanavicius (France-Georgia / 2014 / Col / 149)

The Blue Room (La chambre bleue)

Dir.: Mathieu Amalric (France / 2014 / Col / 76)

Clouds Of Sils Maria (Sils Maria)

Dir.: Olivier Assayas (Switzerland-Germany-France / 2014 / Col / 124)

Saint Laurent

Dir.: Bertrand Bonello (France / 2014 / Col / 135)

Life of Riley (Aimer, boire et chanter)

Dir.: Alain Resnais (France / 2014 / Col / 108)

 

The Real Reel

Red Army

Dir.: Gabe Polsky (USA-Russia / 2014 / Col / 76)

The 50 Year Argument

Dir.: Martin Scorsese, David Tedeschi (USA / 2014 / Col / 97)

The Master Shyam Benegal

Dir.: Khalid Mohammed (India / 2014 / Col / 60)

Mashti Esmaeil

Dir.: Mahdi Zamanpoor (Iran / 2014 / Col / 60)

Mission Rape – A Tool of War

Dir.: Annette Mari Olsen, Katia Forbert Petersen (Denmark / 2014 / Col / 61)

Altman

Dir.: Ron Mann (Canada / 2014 / 95)

Iranian

Dir.: Mehran Tamadon (France-Switzerland-Iran / 2014 / Col / 105)

Playing with Fire (Paizontas me ti fotia)

Dir.: Anneta Papathanasiou (Greece / 2014 / Col / 80)

Lessons in Dissent

Dir.: Matthew Torne (UK-Hong Kong / 2014 / Col / 98)

Vessel

Dir.: Diana Whittien (USA / 2014 / Col / 88)


Retrospective of Russian films

Alexander Nevsky

Dir.: Sergei Eisenstein (Russia / 1938 / B&W / 112)

Ballad of a Soldier

Dir.: Grigoriy Chukhray (Russia / 1959 / B&W / 88)

Dersu Uzala

Dir.: Akira Kurosawa (Russia-Japan / 1975 / Co / 144)

Andrei Rublev

Dir.: Andrei Tarkovsky (Russia / 1966 / Col & B/W / 205)

Moscow Does Not Believe In Tears

Dir.: Vladimir Menshov (Russia / 1979 / Col / 142)

Rider Named Death

Dir.: Karen Shakhnazarov (Russia / 2004 / Col / 106)

The Fought for Their Land

Dir.: Sergey Bondarchuk (Russia / 1975 / Col / 137)

War and Peace

Dir.: Sergei Bondarchuk (Russia / 1968 / Col / 427)

Several Days of Oblomov’s Life

Dir.: Nikita Mikhalkov (Russia / 1979 / Col / 140)

White Tiger

Dir.: Karen Shakhnazarov (Russia / 2012 / Col / 104)

 

New Faces In Indian Cinema

An Obstacle (Khwada)

Dir.: Bhaurao Karhade (India (Marathi) / 2014 / Col / 117)

The Punishment (Kuttram Kadithal)

Dir.: Bramma G. (India (Tamil) / 2014 / Col / 116)

Dombivli Return

Dir.: Mahendra Teredesai (India (HindI-Marathi) / 2014 / Col / 129)

Teenkahon

Dir.: Bauddhayan Mukherji (India (Bengali) / 2014 / Col & B/W / 120)

Nagrik

Dir.: Jayprad Desai (India (Marathi) / 2014 / Col / 120)

 

Dimensions Mumbai

Short Film

Dir.: Sagar Kolte

Zor Lagake Haisha

Dir.: Rithvik Dilip Joshi

Selfie

Dir.: Ramchandra Gaonkar

Bombay 70

Dir.: Nisha Rindani

The Crowman

Dir.: Pratik Shetty

Marine Drive

Dir.: Romil Dilip Motta

Interval

Dir.: Utkarsh Raut

Sawari

Dir.: Pushpak A Jain

Jeevachi Mumbai “City of Life”

Dir.: Natasha Nayak & Riya Sharma

Gilberi

Dir.: Omar Iyer

Bumbhaiyya

Dir.: Kushagra Sharma

Majha Honeymoon

Dir.: Karan Asnani

Bollywood Bazar

Dir.: Shreyash Shinde

Mahanagari-Super City

Dir.: Yashowardhan Mishra

Time’s Equation

Dir.: Kavi Kumar Shrivastav

Rumana Manzil

Dir.: Tanay Sarda

Boundary

Dir.: Abhiraj Rajadhyaksha

Dariyo

Dir.: Nihar Desai

Unfit

Dir.: Srishti Jain

Chataiwala

Dir.: Keyur Kajavadara

 

Film India Worldwide

Amar Akbar & Tony

Dir.: Atul Malhotra (UK / 2014 / Col / 93)

Amma & Appa

Dir.: Franziska Schönenberger, Jayakrishnan Subramanian (Germany / 2014 / Col / 89)

Honeycomb Lodge

Dir.: Lesley Manning (UK / 2014 / Col / 93)

Echoes

Dir.: Rajesh Shera (India-UK / 2014 / Col)

Pin It

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>